Pages

Monday, 17 April 2017

On April 22 I will be 1 year in the mission – Week 52



So yeah, I am coming up to my one year mark. That is extremely weird! TIME GOES SO FAST!!! Time in the mission field is for sure a weird thing! 

So, we had a really good zone training on Tuesday. It was about expectations. We talked about what members expect of us as missionaries and also what the Lord expects of us. Our zone leaders asked us what were some things that lower people’s expectations of us. The main one that we talked about was casualness. We also talked about things that distract us as missionaries and those things that make us become more casual. The zone leaders said, “okay write those things down on a piece of paper.” So, we wrote them down and then they had a mirror at the front. They said... come up to the front... put your paper down on the table (the altar of sacrifice hahaha) and look into the mirror and tell yourself "I will never go back." It was a really good exercise and I feel that it helped us be more committed to our purpose and to missionary work. I know it did for me. I only have 6 months left of my mission and so I am going to give everything that I can. I do not want to look back and regret things. All the worldly things will be there when I get home. I only have 18 months to do this and experience this. I am not going to give up that time for silly little distractions. The zone training really helped me refocus myself :)

Hahaha had this funny experience.. we were out working and we were walking on the main road and around the corner come the zone leaders. We were like what the??? Hahahaha. So, we started talking to them and they were like... we're so lost right now hahaha. They had a map with them but they were so confused. It was pretty funny. Then one of the Elders was like.. "Man, I feel like a twelvie." Hahahahah I laughed so hard! I haven't heard that in so long. It was nice to know that I am not the only one that gets confused in the area. 

So yeah it has been "Holy Week" here in the Philippines. It's a big thing here. Which means it has been like a ghost town! They are all in church or they've gone away for a while. It was weird going out to work haha.. but our week was still okay :) 

Yesterday was a really good day. We had a really good Relief Society lesson about the Saviour :) I really felt the spirit! Then we went home and had lunch and then we had to go back to Aurora chapel to meet the office elders and President. There was a stake missionary fireside in a different area and a bunch of missionaries were able to sing in it. 4 of us sisters ended up going up with President and then the office elders went with President's Sister (our mission nurse) and President's Mum who is also on a mission here. It was a really good ride with President. Especially on the way home. One of the sisters asked about how he proposed to Sister Koster -_- hahaha and then he also told us about his family. Then we talked about the gospel and how true it was and man the spirit was really strong in the car. He talked about if we work hard we will be blessed in the rest of our life. He said this is preparation for the rest of our lives. I love President. He is great!

One day this week was harder than others... One of the lessons I had no idea what I was saying.. it just didn't flow like I wanted it to. I realised how important the spirit is in

missionary work and how I can never rely on myself. The next day was so much better and I really felt the spirit guide what I was saying and guide the lesson! There is such a difference! I know that this is the Lord's work! Not mine! He will make up for the weaknesses I have if I am worthy of the Spirit!

So earlier we had a zone activity at the chapel. It was fun. We had 2 teams and we played lots of games and then ate lunch. I had a good time :) One of our AP's brought a mini soccer ball. We were just kicking it and then we got a few other people and we played this game.. it's like piggy in the middle but you kick it around and the person in the middle has to try and stop it.. I'm not gonna lie.. I was really enjoying it! I want to practice a bit of soccer when I get home haha. Tomorrow we have zone conference which should be good!! 
I have a scripture for you before I leave:

2 Timothy 1:7
For God hath not given us the spirit of fear; but of power, and of love, and of a sound mind.

Love you all! Take care!

Sister Hann :) 


Pictures:

Hehe I saw this on the way home from church yesterday
We had a zone activity earlier at the chapel. This was the black team
Walking across a small bridge to talk to an investigator, see the houses in the background? There are a lot like that here
This old lady is an absolute crack up! We had a good chat with her
My zone after zone training on Tuesday
I'm 6ft!!!!




Hehe I saw this on the way home from church yesterday


We had a zone activity earlier at the chapel. This was the black team


Walking across a small bridge to talk to an investigator, see the houses in the background? There are a lot like that here

Walking across a small bridge to talk to an investigator, see the houses in the background? There are a lot like that here

This old lady is an absolute crack up! We had a good chat with her

My zone after zone training on Tuesday

I'm 6ft!!!!























No comments:

Post a Comment