Pages

Monday, 13 February 2017

My New Companion - Week 43


Hellooooo everyone :) 

I've had a really good week! I love my new companion Sister Tokamaen! She has struggles with English and Tagalog, pero she is SO good! She just goes and talks to people.. and in the lesson, she does not let it hold her back. She is a great example to me! And she really has helped lessen the stress that I have been feeling in this area. I am now enjoying it again. I really wanted to transfer last transfer but now I am feeling like I don't want to transfer! I realised how much I love the people here! I have built a good relationship with the members!

Oh, yeah on Saturday we had an interview for the daughter of our recent convert because she will be baptised this Saturday. Anyway, we were waiting at the chapel for her and for the district leader. While we were waiting, the young men and Elders Quorum were playing basketball.. they have just started a tournament. Anyway, they were like... "Sister Hann have a shot." I had a shot.. 2 actually hehe. The first one missed and then the second one swished and they all cheered hahaha. I was like NOOOOO this is making me miss basketball even more :P 

I love our recent convert Jackie. Yesterday she shared her testimony with us and how she is so happy she is now in the church and how she is happy her children can now grow up being close to Heavenly Father. I was just sitting there smiling and thinking of her future and the future of her children. As a missionary, I now always think about their future and how great it will be now they have the gospel in their life! 

So, I had this experience the other day. Well 2 actually. We were exploring part of our area... It's like the bush talaga! So, at first we were walking and we came to this part that looked like someone had planted heaps of things (I don't know what). I was like wait lang is this private property. Then we kept walking and I looked and saw this dog. It was barking. I didn't think much about it because there are so many dogs here. It was pretty far away as well. Then we kept walking and it kept barking. Then I had this weird feeling about it. I was like man this seems like a guard dog! It was just sitting there and not moving and barking really loudly. I don't know why but it just seemed weird to me, and I had a weird feeling. So I was like to my companion.. hmmm I think we should go. Then we started walking back and the dog started walking. And another one came out of nowhere! I was like oh c'mon I don't want to die today. Then it started coming faster. So I was like ohhhhh nooo and I started walking fast and I was about to start running.. My companion was like don't run!!! So, I didn't but I fast walked haha. Then we turned the corner and we both started running! Hahaha it was so funny :')

Then about 3 minutes later we were walking still walking and we turned down this other way and then I heard this vicious dog. I couldn't see it but I heard it.. Then I was like okaaaaaaaaaaay.. let's go.. So, we went and we turned the corner. All of a sudden I heard it coming.. As I turned around I saw it come out of nowhere and basically jump at me.. as it jumped at me it was suddenly like it hit a wall and it turned around and disappeared out of sight! I was like what just happened?!?! Because it happened so fast! Then I was pondering it afterwards and I was like.. Yep I was protected just then!!! There are so many stray dogs here but you just walk past them and they don't do anything. But this one you could just tell was vicious. I was like thank you Heavenly Father! I was kept safe for sure :)

I feel like as a missionary you have to have an interesting experience with a dog haha :P

Anyway...

HAPPY BIRTHDAY UNCLE CAM! HAPPY BIRTHDAY BRIE! AND HAPPY BIRTHDAY FOR DAN FOR TOMORROW!!

That's all for now!

Love you all!

Sister Hann

I thought I would share another experience here that Sister Hann shared with me (her mum). I had shared with her an experience I had on Sunday at church where a Sister missionary, who was from Taiwan, gave a 15 minute talk in sacrament meeting in English after only being out of the missionary training centre for 3 weeks.

The gift of tongues is SOOOO real! I had this experience a few weeks ago, that I forgot to share. I guess this is the interpretation of tongues but still... So my house mate sister Tio.. She was just talking to me and sharing a story.. At the end I finally realised that she spoke in Tagalog the whole time.. but I understood it like someone was talking to me in English. After she finished I was just like.. woah... I understood everything she just said and I didn't have to focus really hard on what she was saying. Sometimes also in lessons I will say words that I've only heard once but it comes out fluently! Ahh the gift of tongues is real for sure! BUT we still have to "labour, and struggle and do ALL we can to learn the language." That's what they  told us in the MTC!

Pictures: 
1.     My new companion,
2.     We have such a nice area!
3.     Just before transfer day we went to cloud 9 as a district.
4.     Sister Tio looks scared hehe,
5      These are the children of Sister Jackie our recent convert.


My new companion

We have such a beautiful area


Cloud 9

Cloud 9 - Sis Tio looks scared


Sister Jackie's children












No comments:

Post a Comment