Pages

Monday, 30 January 2017

We Had a Baptism Week 41


Hi all!

We had a baptism on Saturday. The Sister was someone who has been an investigator for 3 years. I love her so much and also her children. She is a single mother. I think I talked about her a week or so ago. I have seen her faith increase and it is great :) 

We just had our 'celestial p-day' at the mission home. It was awesome. I played basketball hehe. We had a free-throw contest. 2 elders, 2 sisters and President played. It came down to me and President Koster hahahaa. He beat me though :( He's so good at basketball! It was fun :) There were two Australian Elders there. One from Perth one from Melbourne. Everyone was trying to copy our accent. Cause it's the best ;) We ate pizza and brownies as well. HEAVEN :) 

SO, OUR SCHEDULE HAS CHANGED! SO WEIRD! We don't plan in the evening... we plan in the morning and besides personal study, we can choose when we want to do our studies. We can adjust to best suit our schedule. It's flippen weird. But it's also awesome! They say one reason is to help us to be flexible with our schedule so when we go home we won't have such a hard time adjusting. Which I understand because the first day we started it I was like, oh no... when are we going to do our studies. it's not as structured as before. Structure is good for me haha but I know this will be good for me too :) So yeah, we found this out on Friday. We had a missionary broadcast and then we had zone conference after that :) 

So, let's just say I am learning a lot about patience and humility still. I am really improving and really becoming more humble. Heavenly Father knew for sure that I needed help there haha. So, he's giving me chances this transfer to do so. 

That's really all for this week. Sorry it's not much. Next week I will email on Tuesday because it is transfer week. I will let you know if I am going anywhere :) 

Have a great week! Love you all!


Sister Hann

Pictures:

1. Jackie at her baptism!
2. I caught Jackie just staring at this picture.
3. One of the missionaries who is going home... I was the first missionary she did an
    exchange with.
4. This is a board in the mission home... ALL the missionaries are here and where they are
    assigned. I took this picture earlier when we were there.
5. This next picture is of a verse that is on the wall when you come into the mission home.
6. At the broadcast/zone conference.


Jackie at her baptism.



I caught Jackie just staring at this picture.


One of the missionaries who is going home. I was the first missionaryshe did an exchange with.


This is a board in the mission home. All the missionaries are here and the areathey are assigned to.


A verse that is on the wall as you come into the mission home

At the Broadcast - Zone Conference



Monday, 23 January 2017

Nine Months! Hump Daaaaay! - Week 40



Hello!!!!!

So yesterday was my hump day haha. I am 9 months in the mission now! Which means 9 months left. Crazzzzzzzzzzzyyyy! I cannot believe it! Time flies! I did a little sentimental reflection in my journal hahahah. I looked back on how far I have come :) I have learnt SO much in these 9 months! I have changed and I have become better :) But I still have a long way to go hahaha. At least I am able to see my MANY weaknesses here and work on them :)

I want to share with you verses from the Bible.

John 15:18-20:

If the world hate you, ye know that it hated me before it hated you.
19 If ye were of the world, the world would love his own: but because ye are not of the world, but I have chosen you out of the world, therefore the world hateth you.
20 Remember the word that I said unto you, the servant is not greater than his lord. If they have persecuted me, they will also persecute you; if they have kept my saying, they will keep yours also.

I love these verses. This is the Saviour talking to his disciples. I was thinking about how it applies to us as members of the church. Sometimes people will look at us and say "these Mormons are the weirdest people ever" or they will say bad things about us. I often think about how we might seem weird to other people or how they really might not like us. But think about it... the Saviour was hated and He is the Son of God. So why would we be loved by the world? We are not of the world. Our standards don't change to fit the standards of the world. They stay the same because God and His standards and his commandments NEVER change. So, if we are hated or people look at us weirdly then we shouldn't be surprised. We are not of the world. It reminds me of the saying "Be in the world but not of the world." We must live in this world, but we should not change our standards just to fit in with the people of the world. If they persecute us, that's okay, because it is not their opinion that matters. It is only Heavenly Father’s. 

So, I love the children here in the Philippines! There are so many of them here! And they always play in the streets so I always talk to them hehe. I really enjoy it hahaha. They always tell me how white I am and I always say "alam ko" which means I know haha. Then I always explain where I am from and we always joke around. It's fun :) Sometimes it's a good way of finding people to teach because I get them to take me to their parents haha. It doesn't always work but it has previously! Sometimes after we finish talking they start following me. So sometimes I will have like 10 children following me hahaah and walking with me. Sometimes it attracts the attention of others. The other week a bunch of children were chasing me down the street. I stopped where there was a lady standing. She starting talking to us and then let us in her house... SCORE ;) hehehe! The children are the key hahaha. 

So, the couple missionaries check our apartment. If we get a perfect score we get to have what is called a 'Celestial P'day.' Which means we get to go have our p-day at the mission home with President and Sister Koster. We got a perfect score!!! :D So we will have pizza and play games and stuff :D They also have a basketball court outside so I am going to play basketball YAAAAAAY :D hahaha! I am excited! That will be next week so I will email from the mission home next week :) 

We also had an interview with President. He came to our apartment. The first thing he said was... I have 2 questions for you. First, "are you obedient?" Hahaha it was out of nowhere and it was like he was looking into my soul. I said, “yes.” Then he said, “I know, I know I don't have to worry about you.” Maaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaan I was sweating. hahahahaha just joking. I am always doing my best to be obedient :) 

Anyway... I hope everyone is well. My time has run out. LOVE YOU ALL! Hope you have a great week! 


Love,


Sister Hann





Monday, 16 January 2017

Hello My Dear Friends and Family - Week 39


Hello my dear friends and family. 

The other day I was so stressed I almost exploded haha. One thing I am learning here is how to deal with stress! Which I guess is a good thing... because life is stress haha and I will have to learn to deal with it because I will continue to experience it after my mission. I can see how I have improved though because I am dealing with quite a few stressful things at once. Back home, if I even had one stress I would just go and watch Harry Potter or something and just try to avoid it. But here I have to face the stresses head on. It is a good challenge. It is just not good at the time I am experiencing all the stress.

On a good note. We have a baptism coming up on the 28th of January. It is a lady called Jackie. She is about 34 years old, she has 4 children and her husband left her a few years ago for another woman -__- She is so strong now though and I can see how her faith in Heavenly Father has helped her face this challenge that she has experienced. It has helped her have hope for her life instead of just focusing on what he did. She has been an investigator for 3 years. Finally, she is ready :) It is so good. She has trouble coming to church sometimes and investigators have to come to church at least 4 times before they get baptised (to show they really have that desire and really are committed because we don't want them to fall away after baptism). We were having trouble previously getting her to come to church. She was on and off. There are members who live close to her... who actually referred her and they have a car. (Sometimes Jackie doesn't have enough money to come to church). So, we organised for these members to take her to church. She said she will only go with them if she really doesn't have money to get there. So, last week she came with them and I was like YESSS my plan worked and helped her to come! If people are ready, Heavenly Father will provide a way for them to come unto Him :) We've also helped her stop drinking coffee. Ahhh I love her and her children, even if sometimes they are a bit crazy haha.

We have this less-active family we have really started to focus on. Their son is 9 years old but he is not baptised yet because they are less-active. I really see the desire of the father to come back to church, his wife not so much. They have challenges with money because the father is struggling to find a stable job. His wife is a teacher at a Catholic school. Sometimes I struggle on how I can help these people who don't have the money to come to church. But we are just trying to follow the spirit and hopefully we can help them. I believe He will guide and direct us so we can help them. 

HAPPY BIRTHDAY MICAH FOR SATURDAY!!! You are so old but that's okay :) Hehe. I hope you have an AMAZING day! Everyone be nice to him on Saturday okay, every other day, don't worry you can do whatever you want haha :) 
  
Pictures: 

Our zone, the photo is a bit wonky but oh well everyone fit haha
A random cow in our area, yesterday at church...
This is my zone leader from my first area.. his aunty is in our branch and so he has come back to visit her and also his areas here in the mission. He went home last November.. We took a picture with sister Tio (they are from the same place) and it's like a Taytay reunion cause we were all in Taytay zone at the same time.

My Zone

A random cow yesterday at church

Left is my first zone leader who finished is mission in November. He came back to visit his mission and his aunty who is in my branch. Right is Sister Tio who was in the Tay Tay Zone at the same time as us. A Tay Tay Zone reunion.






Monday, 9 January 2017

Hello - Week 38



Hey everyone,

Yeah so, this week has been an interesting one. I am facing challenges here but it means I am learning SO much!

So, let’s just say me and my companion are different haha. It is hard for us to understand each other, especially because of the culture barrier.. She honestly is a great person. I just want to explain how much I am learning. It is teaching me patience, charity and humility. I have seen the weaknesses that I have... this situation has really brought that out. But I know that Heavenly Father has given me this challenge so that I can improve myself. It is helping me develop more Christ-like attributes. I think I would only truly improve myself if I was put in a situation like this. I have noticed here in the mission that each transfer I always have different challenges. Every challenge prepares me for the next challenge I will have in the next transfer. I am so grateful for the challenges I have... At the time, I feel like I want to just go somewhere else, eat lollies and watch Harry Potter, but of course I can't do that, so I have to act and change myself to become better and to deal with the situation. A mission is crazy haha. 

I had STL exchanges this week as well. I worked with an American Sister. She is awesome :) We had an awesome day. It was interesting she taught me a lot and I am very grateful for the day we had. She also said that my Tagalog is really good. I said "THANK YOU, I've been waiting so long to hear that." Haha. She also told me that my testimony is strong, and that when I teach, people really listen. I am grateful that she was able to tell me these things because sometimes I have trouble seeing the positives.. not because I am not trying to be positive, but sometimes I am focusing so hard on trying to improve myself, that I don't sit back and look at how far I have come or see those good attributes I do have :)

This experience has reminded me of my favourite scripture, (well one of my favourite, I now have many)
Ether 12:27
“And if men come unto me I will show unto them their weakness. I give unto men weakness that they may be humble; and my grace is sufficient for all men that humble themselves before me; for if they humble themselves before me, and have faith in me, then will I make weak things become strong unto them.”

There's not much more to tell you about this week.
These are the main things that happened :) 
I hope you are all doing well!

Pictures:
1. In our area with some random kids
2. The view in one of our areas
3. A random kid we were talking to (how great is the view!)
4. Selfie haha
5. The view again 

Love you all!!

Sister Hann



In our area with some random kids


The view in one of our areas

A random kid we were talking to (how great is the view)


Selfie (haha)



The view again






Monday, 2 January 2017

Happy New Year! - Week 37



Happy New Year everyone!!!! 

How are you all??

We have had an interesting week because of the New Year. So, New Years Eve, New Year and today we have had a curfew of 5pm. There are so many fireworks, firecrackers etc here! And there are also many drunks hahahaha. So, we have been given a curfew which I must admit I am glad about because I don't want to be out there when everyone is drunk.

One of my house mates transferred and she is now companions with my Nanay! So cool :) I love them both. And..... my new house mate is.... SISTER TIO!!! She was my house mate in my first area.  I was SOOOO happy because we are so close :) She has been such a help to me as well since she has been back... and she said that she is so happy I am here because I am helping her too. 

Well I am struggling in this area. It is hard. I feel the pressure everywhere!!!! I am doing my best but I can't force people to accept the Gospel. Through my struggles though, I have found that the scriptures are such a comfort to me. I have truly found my love for them while I have been here on my mission. I don't have things here that used to relax me, like basketball, music (normal music, we have church music), being alone, watching tv, or just going to sleep. So, I rely on the Lord, my Saviour and on the scriptures more. That is enough for me and they always help me. Always turn to them when you have struggles. We have so many struggles in this life, and they are there for our benefit and growth. We can overcome anything through our faith and our trust in them.

Love you all!

Gotta go!

I want to share 1 scripture... Doctrine and Covenants 130:18-19...

18 Whatever principle of intelligence we attain unto in this life, it will rise with us in the resurrection.
19 And if a person gains more knowledge and intelligence in this life through his diligence and obedience than another, he will have so much the advantage in the world to come.

Ponder this :)

The photos are:
President & Sister Koster.
P-Day last week. We went to a place called cloud 9.
Last photo is of earlier this morning. We were talking to 2 girls who were cutting coconuts. They took this photo of me. The coconut tasted so good!!

President and Sister Koster

P - Day at a place called Cloud 9

P - Day at a place called Cloud 9



P-Day at a place called Cloud 9

Talking to the girls while cutting coconuts



Cutting coconuts - They tasted so good.